top of page

Privacy Notice
Quirky Gifts - Your Information / Your Rights / Our Commitment 

 

Quirky Gifts is required under the UK General Data Protection Regulation as tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 (UK GDPR), to notify you of how it collects and uses your personal data.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis upon which we collect personal data from you, or which you may provide it to us, why we need it and how we will use it, in respect of your relationship with us as a visitor to our website and as a client or customer of ours It also sets out what measures we have in place to ensure your data is safe.

WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

Quirky Gifts (“we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Notice) was established in 2021 and creates unique, usually bespoke, quirky art pieces.

 

Quirky Gifts acts as a “data controller” and “data processor”, which means that we are responsible for deciding how to hold and use personal data about you.

 

Our contact details are:

Quirky Gifts

13 Rosemary Drive, Napsbury Park, St Albans AL2 1UD
janie@quirky-gifts.com
Tel: 07958 740 374

 

We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with the UK GDPR, and in accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (“PECR”).

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?:

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data obtained through your dealings with us including through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to receive our newsletters and information about our exhibitions/events, when you create an account with us online, when you purchase products from JAK Designs when you enter into a contract with us.

 

Children:

Please note that our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Third-party links outside of our control:

Our website does not include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. The sort of data that we may acquire will vary in nature depending on the basis of our relationship with you e.g. as a visitor to our website, a client / customer.

 

Types of data which we may collect, store and use may include:

  • your name, address, email, telephone number and other contact details;

  • your bank account or other financial details;

  • details of any feedback you give us, and this may be by phone, email, post or via social media;

  • information about the product or services that we provide to you;

  • your account details for our website, such as username, login details;

  • the pages of our website, or other resources on that website, that you have accessed and when you accessed them;

  • details of any documents or other resources that you have downloaded from our website; and

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data:

You do not have to share your personal data with us. However, if you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to honour our obligations to you, whether contractual, legal or otherwise.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

If you are a visitor to our website, a client or customer, personal data shall be collected about you whenever you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products via our website, Instagram page, by telephone or in person, complete forms on our website, take part in customer surveys, enter a contract or agreement with us.

 

Personal data may be collected by us directly, for example:

  • As a visitor to our website or client/ customer, when you enter a contract with us, register with us, contact us, purchase products from us, complete forms or submit reviews on or via our website;

  • where you provide us with your data during the course of your dealings with Quirky Gifts

  • as part of and during the process of your engagement with Quirky Gifts as a client / customer, artist engaging with our business;

 

Personal data may also be collected indirectly for example:

where you are browsing our website through the use of ‘cookies’. For further information about the use of cookies on our website please see our Cookie Policy.

 

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

The controlling and / or processing of your personal data will be necessary to fulfil our obligations to you under contract or otherwise, as a supplier of goods and services, including but not limited to in the following ways:

  • to create and manage your account with us on our website or Instagram page;

  • to verify your identity

  • to contact you

  • to receive and to make payments

  • to provide goods and services to you;

  • to customize our website and its content;

  • to notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;

  • to improve our services;

  • to administer an initial enquiry from you and to enable us to provide goods or services to you.

  • to communicate with you regarding your enquiry sending over or presenting further information regarding the goods and or services to be provided

  • to determine the terms of any contract/ agreement with you

  • where applicable, to keep you up to date and report to you.

  • to make arrangements for the termination of any relationship, contract or agreement between us.

  • to generally promote JAK Designs business and services

  • to send marketing correspondence about our services, you can opt out and object to JAK Designs sending you electronic marketing information or contacting you over the phone at any time. See ‘Your Rights’ below, for details.

  • for business management and planning, including communicating with you when you have provided your contact details through our website.

  • for dealing with legal disputes involving you and Quirky Gifts

  • for updating client/customer records.

  • to monitor and keep records of our communications with you for some direct communications mainly for the purpose of promoting exhibitions and events in which Quirky Gifts is involved.

  • for accounting and auditing of our business

  • for compliance with legal obligations to which Quirky Gifts is subject: in certain circumstances we may be obliged to control and / or process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations including, without limitation, controlling and / or processing required for accounting and tax purposes. For detailed information on these legal obligations, please see the Information Commissioner’s website (see below). Please note that Quirky Gifts may control and / or process your personal data, without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

  • to comply with any legal obligations upon our business.

 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE:

We will only use your personal data for those situations listed above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If Quirky Gifts needs to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, you will be notified, and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

LEGAL BASES FOR USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We have set out below a list of all the ways we may use your personal data

  • To register you as a new customer​

  • To process and deliver your order 

  • To manage payments

  • To collect and recover money owed to us

  • ​To notify you about changes to our terms or policy including privacy policy

  • To ask you to leave a review or take a survey

  • To enable us to maintain our records and to study how customers use our products / services)

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

  • To enable us to run our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud

  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you 

  • To study how customers use our website

  • To grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

  • To prevent or detect fraud either against you or against any other person involved in any mater in which you are involved

​​

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING:

We will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

OPTING OUT:

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt – out links on any newsletter/ marketing message sent to you or by contacting Quirky Gifts at janie@quirky-gifts.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase, product or other transaction as this will come under the lawful basis for contract.

 

COOKIES:

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH:

Quirky Gifts do not share your details with any other third parties.

DATA SECURITY:

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to the owner of  Quirky Gifts who has a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

DATA RETENTION:

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS:

Unless subject to an exemption under the UK GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to controlling and / or processing on this ground;

  • The right to object to our processing of personal data for direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

  • The right to request that we suspend controlling and/or processing of your personal data in certain circumstances such as you want us to establish to you the reason for processing it.

  • The right to request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Quirky Gifts  at janie@quirky-gifts.com.   

YOUR DUTY TO US:

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Therefore, please keep us informed if your personal data changes so that we can update our records.  

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may change, revise, update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the controlling and / or processing of your personal data.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA LINKS ON OUR SITE:

Quirky Gifts is not responsible for the content on the below social media platforms when you link to these sites: Twitter; Facebook; Instagram.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT:

Where you may have provided your consent to the collection, controlling, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific purpose at any time.

 

To withdraw your consent, please contact Quirky Gifts at janie@quirky-gifts.com. Once we receive notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer control and / or process your personal data for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legal ground for doing so in law.

 

QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS:

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact Quirky Gifts at janie@quirky-gifts.com.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2023.

bottom of page